What is Rosehip Oil and its benefits?
Rosehip oil is extracted from the red fruit that grows underneath the petals of wild rose plants when the flower has been pollinated. A wild rose flower has only 5 petals, whereas the one we’re used to seeing typically has 15 to 30 petals.
Rosehip oil is much more suitable for direct skin application. Seeing as it comes from a fruit, it is packed with natural beauty essentials, like essential fatty acids omega 3, 6 and 9 that are known to aid in repair and skin cell regeneration.
There’s also vitamin E to calm and hydrate dry and sensitive skin; vitamin C to help improve the appearance of pigmentation and restore skin's tone; and vitamin A to increase cell turnover. These three vitamins combined are arguably the ultimate anti-ageing trifecta and all help in the production of collagen. They’re all excellently placed to work on reducing fine lines, wrinkles and pigmentation, reversing the effects of sun damage, and maintaining skin elasticity.
We’ve included the Nudi Point 100% PURE Organic Rosehip Oil in our July Box for our subscribers to try. Simply apply to areas you think need nourishing, anywhere from your hair to your elbows and knees!
Subscribe & choose your payment frequency via the links below: